文献编目领域中的机遇和挑战

English abstract

"Indexing and cataloging" is a standing column of Library Development. This column provides a good exchange forum for the library cataloging staff and researchers. At the 30th anniversary of Library Development, the author reviews some key topics in the international cataloguing field for Chinese library cataloging staff to grasp the opportunity to track the development of new international trends , put forward their own views and actively follow the international cataloguing field. These key topics include: "International Cataloguing Principles", FRBR, IBBD, RDA and "Report on the Future of Bibliographic Control".

Chinese abstract

“标引与编目”是《图书馆建设》常设的栏目,为图书馆编目工作人员和研究人员提供了很好的交流园地。在《图书馆建设》办刊30 周年之际,对国际编目领域的一些重点课题进行回顾,有利于中国图书馆编目工作人员把握机遇,跟踪国际发展新动向,提出自己的观点,积极走国际化的道路。这些重点课题包括:《国际编目原则》、《书目记录的功能需求》、《国际标准书目著录》、《资源描述和检索》以及美国国会图书馆的《书目控制的未来报告》。

Keywords: cataloging, bibliographic control, RDA, AACR2, ISBD, FRAD, FRBR

Subjects: I. Information treatment for information services > IA. Cataloging, bibliographic control.