国际大都市图书馆数字图书馆建设评估研究 Metropolitan Digital Library Services Evaluation: Measures and Approaches

English abstract

On the basis of the investigating the digital library evaluation from domestic and abroad, this paper reviews the evaluation model and measurements according to the digital library activities by metropolitans. Through literature review and historical research, the author argues that the digital library’s evaluation is still on a research stage and not applicable to value the real achievement of the DL in function. Because of the variety of the understandings of the digital library and the complexity of the technical factors within digital library development, if only we focus on the hybrid-library, we can be possible to put forward a set of reference models, measurements and approaches to combine with the various research on the evaluation theory and practice in the digital library area. The authors primarily discussed and concluded with a digital library evaluation model and measurement index system according to the requirements of the world metropolitan libraries.

Chinese abstract

本研究在调研国内外数字图书馆评估研究的基础上,针对国际大都市图书馆数字图书馆建设的现状,从评估模型和指标体系的角度进行了考察。作者通过文献调研和历史考察,认为限于目前对于数字图书馆认识的多样性,以及数字图书馆体系架构、实现方式的技术性因素还处在变化发展当中,目前国际国内对数字图书馆评估还缺乏成熟的研究成果和可供实践的完整体系,但如果将考察的对象聚焦于复合型图书馆,以目前城市图书馆的目标、职能作为背景,以传统图书馆的评估方法和指标体系作为参考坐标,结合近年来对数字图书馆评估的理论方法方面的研究,提出这样一套参考指标体系也是有可能的。作者对符合国际大都市图书馆需求的数字图书馆评估模型和指标体系进行了初步探讨。

Keywords: 数字图书馆, 数字资源, 评估, 评估模型, 指标体系, Digital library, Digital resource, Evaluation, Evaluation model, Measurement, Index system

Subjects: F. Management.